What information do we collect?

We use Non-Personally Identifiable Information (Non-PII) to show viewers of web pages more relevant advertisersments. Through our 3rd party partners (including Google DoubleClick) we collect anonymous data including including, but not limited to, your IP host address, the date and time that an was ad shown, pages viewed, browser type, the referring URL, Internet Service Provider, and your computer’s operating system type.

We do not collect or use personal information such as web users names, physical addresses, financial account numbers, Social Security numbers, pharmaceutical prescriptions, or medical records about a specific individual for Online Behavioral Advertising.

How to Opt-Out

To opt out of Google DoubleClick click here: Google Double Click Opt-Out

Vantage Local is committed to DAA’s Self-Regulatory Principles for online behavioral advertising. You can opt out from receiving interest-based advertising from some or all of DAA participating companies. DAA Opt-Out .

What do we use your information for?

Vantage Local uses Non-PII to target and serve relevant advertising to consumers and to perform attribution analysis or other analytics regarding advertising audiences. Our platform does NOT use any PII to serve advertisements to consumers, and we do not sell any of your PII.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you enter, submit, or access your personal information.

Do we use cookies?

In order to help make the online advertisements more relevant to users, our Partners use the standard “cookies” feature of major browser applications that allows us to store a small piece of data on users’ computers about users’ visits to certain websites. We also use cookies to understand users’ browsing and buying activities so that we can measure the success of online advertising campaigns we run.

Cookies are small text files that web servers typically send to users’ computer when they visit a website. Cookies are stored as text files on users’ hard drive, and can be accessed by web servers when the user visits a website or views an advertisement. Cookies are used by companies to collect and send information about a user’s website visit – for example, number of visits, average time spent, pages viewed, navigation history through the website, and other statistics. This information helps companies improve a user’s online experience in many ways: for example, by allowing companies to monitor website performance, making the website easier to use, measuring the effectiveness of their promotional placements, and tailoring their website (including the ads and offers they receive) to better match a user’s interests and preferences. The cookies placed by our Technology cannot be used to access any other data on a user’s hard drive, or to personally identify them. Users who prefer not to accept cookies can set their Internet browser to notify them when they receive a cookie or to prevent cookies from being placed on their hard drive.

Vantage Local also uses web beacons (also known as 1×1 gifs), along with cookies, to determine if a user has visited a particular website. These beacons aid in providing more relevant advertising to the user, as well measuring the success of an advertising campaign, but provide no personally identifiable information.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

Vantage Local may share aggregated, non-personal information with Clients in connection with reporting and accounting needs as well as with other unaffiliated third parties for various purposes such as statistical or educational analysis. In some instances we may share Client contact information in an offline process that includes PII—like name, email address and company—with select service providers and partners of Vantage Local who provide relevant services for our Clients. None of this PII is tied to you the user or any cookied user through our platform.

We may disclose your information to third parties when we reasonably believe we are obligated to do so by law, and in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected or actual prohibited activities, including but not limited to, fraud and situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person.

Data Storage and Security

We retain the non-Personally Identifiable Information collected via our platform for up to 180 days from the last time we see a user.  After 180 days the data is stored in aggregate for up to three years.  In instances where local laws are more stringent, we adhere to the local laws where we are doing business.

The security of your information is important to us.  Vantage Local has implemented reasonable security measures to prevent the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information that our Platform collects, but we make no assurances about our ability to prevent such loss, misuse, to you or to any third party arising out of any such loss, misuse, or alteration.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not collect or distribute your personal information.

Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may revise this policy at any time. Any changes and/or updates to the policy will be updated directly on this page. We encourage you to visit this page periodically to review our current privacy policy so that you will always know what information we gather and how we may use that information. In the event we make any material changes to this policy we will advise our Clients of such changes in advance.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

320 Mountain View Ave
Mountain View, CA 94041 USA
info@vantagelocal.com
(855) 775-6225